Monday, March 30, 2009

Paddy the Prophet

I've been listening to Glenn Beck for sometime on the radio. I'm not a fan mind you, more know thy enemy. But over the last few months he has gone total batshit. I thought his apocalyptic shit on the radio was bad, but lately on T.V. he has been losing it. He has become a real life Howard Beale! Network is one of my all time favorite movies. Paddy Chayefsky is like Nostradamus, now that's truly horrifying.

indie pop on a spring day

I cannot get enough of matt & kim, especially this song! probably my favorite of the year.

Who said 8 tracks were dead

i discovered probably the coolest website in sometime yesterday. 8 Tracks. you create a mix and upload it. like most things on the interweb there is the incredibly good and bad.

Monday, January 19, 2009

That's Life

That's life, that's what all the people say.
You're riding high in April, Shot down in May

It's interesting what happens when a clock strikes midnight. 2008 was the greatest year of my life. It's been 19 days of 2009 and I find myself listening to the Chairman on loop. At the risk of sounding like I am wallowing in self pity (because I really am) I will explain how shitty the first 2 1/2 weeks of 09 have been. I am unemployed, I missed two credit card payments this month, I stood out in the 20 degree cold for 8 hours harassing strangers only to be fired for the first time in my life, my online Spanish midterm closed when I was only half way done, I can't pay my rent, the only time I eat is when kind strangers make me food, I can't pay for the Spanish class that I am now undoubtedly failing, I missed my set at Comedy Forum, I'm doing medical studies to support myself, and a spider bit me on the face. But as Franky says, "That's life I tell ya, I can't deny it." Now I just need to find the resolve that that old Italian bastard had, "I thought of quitting baby, but my heart just ain't gonna buy it." Then again he does leave on a good point, "But if there's nothing shakin' come this here july I'm gonna roll myself up in a big ball and die."